Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fuscata ssp. yakui
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1941
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Yakushima Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Watanabe, K.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Although the distribution area of this subspecies is small (Yaku Island, 505 km²), a survey conducted in 1991 and 1992 (Yoshihiro et al. 1998) estimated 131 troops containing 2,000-3,850 individuals in a coastal area of 12.7 km², and the total population size is considered to be large. Major threatening factors are decrease of deciduous evergreen forests (their main habitat) and increase of coniferous plantations, and annual control kill of over 500 individuals to prevent agricultural crop damage, however, no indication of population decline has been observed at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Watanabe, K. 2008. Macaca fuscata ssp. yakui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12565A3360100. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided