Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lonchophylla hesperia
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Western Nectar Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-24
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Velazco, P.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)

Listed as Near Threatened because this species is likely in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss and degradation throughout much of its range, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwest Peru, and southwest Ecuador (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare, known from approximately 10 individuals (Solari pers. comm.). It is expected to decline in response to increasing human habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about this species. It does not eat fruit (Solari pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion to agriculture is a primary threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a few protected areas in Northern Peru.

Citation: Solari, S. & Velazco, P. 2010. Lonchophylla hesperia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T12266A3330200. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided