|Scientific Name:||Liolaemus constanzae Donoso-Barros 1961|
Liolaemus donosoi Ortiz, 1975
|Taxonomic Notes:||Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez (2005) consider that Liolaemus constanzae consist of two subspecies: L. c. constanzae and L. c. donosoi both occurring in Antofagasta province, Chile, and the former subspecies also found in Salta province, Argentina. However, Avila et al. (2013) were unable to find any reliable bibliographic citation or reference material collected in Argentinean territory.
Lobo et al. (2010) argue that both forms should be considered separate species, whereas Troncoso-Palacios (2013) considers L. donosoi as a junior synonym of L. constanzae. Given this information, it is recommended further taxonomic studies be conducted to establish a correct diagnosis of the species. The concept applied here includes L. c. donosoi as a subspecies pending resolution of this issue.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ruiz de Gamboa, M., Espejo, P., Nunez, H., Lobos, G. & Mella, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Marambio, Y., Hanson, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Liolaemus constanzae is listed as Least Concern because, although it has a limited distribution (extent of occurrence of 18,000km2), it is locally abundant and there is no indication of a population decline. Nevertheless, the species is somewhat threatened by mining in parts of its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known with certainly only from Chile, where it is somewhat widely-distributed in the Antofagasta Region. It has an elevational range between 1,400 and 3,900 m asl (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008). |
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally abundant, occurring at "extremely high" densities (M. de Gamboa pers. comm. 2016) and there are no signs of a population decline.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Liolaemus constanzae is an oviparous species (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008) that occurs in sandy and rocky substrates (salt flats and hills) with short vegetation (especially Geoffroea decorticans). It feeds on small invertebrates, flowers and seeds (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005).|
|Use and Trade:||There is no known use of or trade in this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no widespread threats to this species. It is locally threatened by mining, and by unregulated tourism (Y.M. Alfaro pers. comm. 2016), with subpopulations in Cejar and around Calama at risk (M. de Gamboa and Y.M. Alfaro pers. comm. 2016). As presently understood these are not major threats across the species' range, however this will require re-evaluation should Liolaemus constanzae donosoi prove to warrant specific status.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are currently no conservation measures in place or needed for this species. Taxonomic research is necessary to clarify relationships between the two presently-recognized subspecies.|
|Citation:||Ruiz de Gamboa, M., Espejo, P., Nunez, H., Lobos, G. & Mella, J. 2017. Liolaemus constanzae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T11995A61317397.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|