Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Liberiictis kuhni 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Liberiictis kuhni
Species Authority: Hayman, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Liberian Mongoose
French Mangouste du Liberia
Taxonomic Notes: Recent phylogenetic studies of Herpestidae demonstrated that Liberiictis is closer to other social mongooses (subfamily Mungotinae), and that it is closer to the Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo) than to the cusimanses (genus Crossarchus) (Veron et al. 2004, in press; Patou et al. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Taylor, M.E., Greengrass, E.J., Dunham, A. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Gaubert, P. & Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable based on a total population containing c. 5,200 mature individuals (roughly estimated based on a range area of 78,000 km², an average population density highly unlikely to exceed 1 individual/10 km², and a proportion of mature individuals of 67%) and the belief that the species is likely to have undergone a population decline of at least 10% over the last 12 years (assuming a generation length of four years) based on the loss of habitat within its range in the upper Guinea forests, combined with the impacts of hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1996 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known only from north-eastern Liberia (Goldman and Taylor 1990) and western Côte d’Ivoire. Recent camera-trap evidence confirmed its presence in Sapo N. P., 80 km further south than previously recorded in Liberia (Vogt et al. 2012). The species was not detected during a broad reconnaissance and camera-trapping study conducted in the Putu Mountains, southeast Liberia, but local reports suggest that it was historically present and may persist at low density. It is likely to occur in suitable habitat in S. Guinea (Taylor and Dunham 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Liberia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Reliable information on their population status is not available (the first live individual was taken only as 1989, from Nimbo When), but they are declining in many areas. Populations in Taï N. P. estimated at approximately 1.5 individuals/km² (Taylor and Dunham 2013). This species may occur naturally at low density (relative to other mongoose species) in some parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:5200Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in primary and secondary forests, and is found mainly in swamp forest and streambeds with deep sandy soils where earthworms are abundant. Although present in secondary forests, the lack of den sites may restrict the species's distribution (Taylor and Dunham 2013). Behavioural observations and faecal analyses suggest that it is an earthworm specialist, but small vertebrates and insect larvae may also be taken if found while digging for worms. Fallen fruits are also consumed (Taylor and Dunham 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Heavily hunted as bushmeat throughout its range (Gilchrist et al. 2009, Greengrass 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include habitat loss from agriculture, logging and mining, and hunting with dogs, shotguns, and snares (Taylor 1992, Greengrass 2011). They may also be vulnerable to the use of pesticides in forest plantations, as worms are known to accumulate toxins at levels dangerous to mammalian predators (Taylor and Dunham 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They are known to be present in Taï and Sapo National Parks.

Citation: Taylor, M.E., Greengrass, E.J., Dunham, A. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Liberiictis kuhni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11933A45198780. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided