Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Gryllidae

Scientific Name: Leptogryllus deceptor
Species Authority: Perkins, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Deceptor Bush Cricket

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Orthopteroid Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Orthopteroid Specialist Group. 1996. Leptogryllus deceptor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11690A3301867. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided