Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leporillus apicalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Leporillus apicalis
Species Authority: (Gould, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Stick-nest Rat, White-tipped Stick-nest Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Robinson, T. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because, although there are no confirmed reports of this species since 1933, there is a reliable record from 1970 and continued, occasional reports of fresh vegetation being added to old stick-nests. Much of this species' range is in remote portions of central Australia, which have not been fully surveyed. This species is probably extinct, but if it does persist its numbers would almost certainly be very small.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Extinct (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species formerly ranged widely through central and western Australia (Robinson 2008). The last specimen was collected near Mount Crombie in the Anangu Pitjantjatjara Lands (Robinson 2008). No current location for the species is known.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is probably extinct, but if it does persist its numbers would almost certainly be very small. There are no confirmed reports of this species since 1933, however, there is a reliable record from 1970 and continued, occasional reports of fresh vegetation being added to old stick-nests (Robinson 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was found in arid areas of central Australia. The species made large nests of sticks in caves and overhangs (these persist today) (Robinson 2008). There may have been stick nests also in more open areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species appears to have been a herbivore that was unable to compete with grazing by introduced sheep, cattle, and rabbits (Robinson 2008). Feral cats may have been a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Any reports of the persistence of this species, including finds of recent remains, should be investigated to determine whether it is possibly still extant.

Citation: Robinson, T. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Leporillus apicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided