|Scientific Name:||Leporillus apicalis|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1853)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.|
|Contributor(s):||Morris, K., Baynes, A. & Copley, P.|
The last two specimens were collected by Norman Tindale, near Mt Crombie, south of the Musgrave Ranges in north-western South Australia in July 1933. Tindale (1933) recorded the burning of the Stick-nest Rats’ nest and the capture of the fleeing inhabitants on his ‘Mann Ranges 1933’ black-and-white film (copies held by the South Australian Museum and by the University of Adelaide). There have been unconfirmed reports since, including one from 1970, and occasional reports of fresh vegetation being added to old stick-nests, but there seems little doubt that the species is Extinct.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Collation of available records from a variety of sources (Copley 1999), including the remains of stick nests and subfossil data (e.g. Watts and Eves 1976; Baynes and Johnson 1996; summarised in Copley 1999 and Burbidge et al. 2009) shows that it ranged though semi-arid and arid Western Australia, South Australia, the Northern Territory, New South Wales and the far north-west of Victoria, although the distribution was probably patchy and dependent on there being suitable vegetation for food.
Regionally extinct:Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Krefft (1866) reported Lesser Stick-nest Rats ‘in great numbers … on both sides of the Murray River’, i.e., New South Wales and Victoria). Many early explorers commented on the abundance and large size of stick-nests, including in northern areas where only this species of Leporillus has been recorded (Copley 1999). However, by the early 20th century, explorers and naturalists reported that it was rare. Western desert Aboriginal people reported that it disappeared at least 40 to 50 years prior to the mid-1980s (Burbidge et al. 1988). The decline happened from east to west and from south to north (Copley 1999).
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Stick-nest Rats constructed large nests of sticks and sometimes stones, depending on available construction materials. Some remaining in caves in breakaways in the Gibson Desert and near the Finke stock route in the southern Northern Territory are more than 3 m by 2 m by 1 m high. Stick nests were also built in wooded country well away from ranges, but most have not survived (Burbidge and Fuller 1979, Copley 1999, see Tindale 1933 for black and white film when the last two specimens were collected). The diet was mainly vegetarian, including leaves of chenopods, other semi-succulent shrubs and grasses, but also included invertebrates such as beetles and termites (Copley 1999). The different food preferences (if not habitat preferences) between the two species of stick-nest rats are reflected in their molar teeth. Although both have incisors that are similar in being relatively narrow and fairly lightly built, their molars are very different. Those of the Lesser Stick-nest Rat are fairly low-crowned, with quite sloping cusps and with the lophs in the lower molars forming a characteristic chevron pattern, all suggesting that the species fed on relatively high quality food, such as sandalwood nuts (whose shells are usually found in quite large numbers in their stick-nests). In contrast, the molars of the Greater Stick-nest Rat L. conditor are very high-crowned, with almost vertical cusps, suggesting that they fed on larger volumes of lower quality vegetation, such as saltbush, which was fairly abrasive, because old individuals in owl pellet accumulations have quite worn-down teeth (A. Baynes pers. comm.).
|Major Threat(s):||Predation by feral cats is considered the main cause of extinction. Cats had colonized the whole of Australia by the 1890s (Abbott 2002, 2008). The arrival of Red Foxes in range may have driven remnant subpopulations to extinction; high rabbit numbers led to high fox numbers. Habitat degradation, particularly in refuges during drought, caused by introduced herbivores (mainly rabbits and sheep) before and leading into severe drought conditions may have contributed to extinction. Morton (1990) and Copley (1999) have discussed the effects of introduced herbivores on this and other extinct mammals; Tunbridge (1991) described effects of sheep at the Flinders Ranges. Predation by indigenous predators, such as Dingoes and owls, in combination with habitat degradation by introduced herbivores was probably a minor threat on its own but possibly an enhanced threat when other threats were operating.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is extinct.|
|Citation:||Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Leporillus apicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11633A22457421.Downloaded on 26 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|