Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leiopelma archeyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEIOPELMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Leiopelma archeyi
Species Authority: Turbott, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Archey's Frog, Coromandel New Zealand Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ben Bell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Whareorino range in the west and Coromandel ranges in the east on North Island, New Zealand. Ranges from 400-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Formerly, this species was recorded in the tens of thousands, but declines since 1996 have reduced the numbers throughout their range. The decline was first noted in 1996; one study population on the Tapu Ridge declined by 88% (433 frogs down to 53 frogs) over the period 1996-2002.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial and nocturnal species, it occurs mostly at higher altitudes in forested ranges and more open sub-alpine scrub. It lays large unpigmented eggs in damp situations on the ground, which undergo direct development without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The definitive cause of the decline of this species is still not known, though disease of some kind is the most likely cause, in particular chytridiomycosis. Chytrid fungus infection was first identified in this species in September 2001 (specimen collected June 2001 at Te Moehu). Declines of species were documented through most of its range-central Coromandel (1996-1998), northern Coromandel (2000-2001) and Whareorino (2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The NZ Department of Conservation (DOC) through its Native Frog Recovery Group and Native Frog Recovery Plan administers conservation management of the species and permits appropriate research, including a collaborative program with Auckland Zoo which has recently established a new facility for breeding and maintaining the species. Recent declines and the positive identification of chytrid fungus has stimulated urgent research and management of the species, including pathology, population monitoring, captive management and molecular research. This involves DOC and Canterbury, Massey, Otago and Victoria Universities.

Citation: Ben Bell 2004. Leiopelma archeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided