Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leiolopisma mauritiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Leiolopisma mauritiana
Species Authority: (Günther, 1877)
Synonym(s):
Didosaurus mauritianus Günther, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Known only from Mauritius, this species is thought to have become extinct around 1600. The introduction of predatory species to Mauritius is thought to have led to the extirpation of Leiolopisma mauritiana.
History:
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Leiolopisma mauritiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided