Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ametrida centurio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Ametrida centurio
Species Authority: Gray, 1847
Common Name(s):
English Little White-shouldered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes minor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central, and South America. This bat occurs from Amazonian Brazil, Guianas, Panama, Venezuela, Trinidad, Bonaire Isl (Netherlands Antilles)(Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, the species occurs from lowlands to 2,100 m, but in Venezuela most have been taken below 1,500 m (Handley, 1976).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Curaçao; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Relatively common and patchily distributed. Can be locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ecology and habits are poorly known; usually found in lowland, evergreen forest near streams or moist areas, occasionally in clearings, second growth, or deciduous forest (Reid, 1997). They are frugivores. Occasionally can feed on nectar.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce loss of forest habitats.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ametrida centurio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided