|Scientific Name:||Lagothrix lagotricha|
|Species Authority:||(Humboldt, 1812)|
Lagothrix lagothricha (Humboldt, 1812) sensu
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomy of Lagothrix is based on Fooden (1963), but follows Groves (2001, 2005) in recognizing cana (E. Geoffroy, 1812), lugens Elliot, 1907, and poeppigii Schinz, 1844 as full species rather than subspecies of lagotricha (Humboldt, 1812). Groves (2001, 2005) also recognized the form tschudii Pucheran, 1857, from Peru (see Cruz Lima 1945).
Defler (2003, 2004) does not agree with Groves (2001, 2005) in placing L. lugens as a distinct species and maintained it as a subspecies of L. lagotricha. Ruiz-Garcia and Alvarez (2003) confirmed that the Colombian lagotrichaand lugens are genetically distinct at least at the subspecies level.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Palacios, E., Boubli, J.-P., Stevenson, P., Di Fiore, A. & de la Torre, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as there is reason to believe the species will decline by at least 30% over the coming 45 years (three generations) due primarily to hunting and continued rates of habitat loss (mainly as a result of expanding agriculture).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||In Colombia, Lagothrix lagotricha is known throughout the Amazon lowlands north-east to the Río Uva, a left bank affluent of the Río Guaviare in Vichada (Defler 2004). It extends east to the Río Orinoco and it may occur in Venezuela to the south of the Orinoco between the Ríos Orinoco and Cassiquiare (Linares 1998). Bodini and Pérez-Hernández (1987) reported that Lagothrix had never been collected in Venezuela, but that it should be found in the Territorio Federal Amazonas to the south of the Ventuari. It extends part way up the Rio Negro in Brazil – to the north at least as far the Ro Carauari. It does not occur in the eastern part of the Negro-Solimões interfluvium, but the exact boundaries of its occurrence there are not known. In Ecuador and Peru, it occurs north of the Rio Amazonas – Napo (L. poeppigii occurs to the south) (Tirira 2007). In Ecuador, the altitudinal range is 200 m to 1,400 m above sea level (Tirira 2007).|
Native:Brazil (Amazonas); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common, but naturally at low densities. Nishimura and Izawa (1975) estimated a density of 5.5 individuals/km² on the Río Peneya, Colomibia. Defler (1989) recorded the same density on the Rio Apaporis.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in lowland primary terra firma forest, and occasionally also in secondary and disturbed/fragmented habitats. The enter flooded forests at certain times of the year to feed on fruits.
Izawa (1975, 1976) and Nishimura and Izawa (1975) studied this species on the Río Peneya, a tributary of the Río Caquetá, Colombia. Nishimura and Izawa (1975) observed a group from 42-43 individuals (11 adult males, 15 adult females, 11 or 12 juveniles, and 6 dependant infants) at Puerto Japó, Río Peneya, using home ranges greater than 400 ha. At another site (Puerto Tokio) they saw six groups which they believed ranged in size from 25-70 animals. They estimated a home range of 1,100 ha for the Puerto Japón group. Defler (1989, 1995, 1996, 1999; Defler and Defler 1996) studied a group on the Río Apaporis, Colombia. It ranged over 760 ha, largely (90%) overlapping with three neighbouring groups. Nishimura (1990b) studied the ranging and social behavior of two groups at Puerto Tokio. Group A had 45 individuals and ranged over 450 ha, ands group B had 13 individuals and used a home range of 350 ha over about 10 months of his observations. Other studies of woolly monkeys have shown that their diet consists mainly of fruits, but includes also young leaves, petioles, and flowers (Ramirez 1988).
Adult male weight mean 9.0 kg (8.0-10.0 kg, n=3); adult female weight mean 5.75 kg (5.0-6.5 kg, n=6) (Ford and Davis 1992).
|Major Threat(s):||Relatively wide-ranging, susceptible to hunting, but still occurs in a number of very remote regions. There is also some habitat loss due to agricultural expansion (including illegal crops).|
Present in a number of protected areas, including:
Juami-Japurá Ecological Station (832,078 ha) (in range)
Amacayacu National Natural Park (293,000 ha) (INDERENA, 1989; Defler 2004)
La Paya National Natural (442,000 ha) (Polanco-Ochoa et al. 1999; Defler 2004 )
Cahuinarí National Natural Park (575,500 ha) (Defler 2004)
Serrania de Chiribiquete National Natural Park (1,280,000 ha) (in range)
Nukak National Natural Reserve (855,000 ha) (in range)
Sumaco-Napo Galeras National Park (205,249 ha) (Tirira 2007)
Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserve (403,103 ha) (Tirira 2007)
Cofán-Bermejo Ecological Reserve (55,451 ha) (Tirira 2007)
Cuyabeno Ecological Reserve (Tirira 2007).
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.
|Citation:||Palacios, E., Boubli, J.-P., Stevenson, P., Di Fiore, A. & de la Torre, S. 2008. Lagothrix lagotricha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11175A3259920. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|