Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lagorchestes leporides 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Lagorchestes leporides
Species Authority: (Gould, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Hare-wallaby, Eastern Hare Wallaby
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies have been described.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Start, T. & Fisher, C.
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because this species has not been recorded since 1890.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Eastern Hare-wallaby formerly occurred in central New South Wales, north-western Victoria and eastern South Australia. Subfossil data extends the range into southern Queensland (Burbidge et al. 2009). Specimens in the National Museums, Liverpool, and the Natural History Museum, London, from the 1840s labelled ‘South Australia’ and ‘Interior of New south Wales’ do not have accurate collecting localities (C. Fisher pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is presumed to be extinct. Little is known about this species. Krefft (1866) found it to be common in the 1850s on the plains around the junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been suggested that an important factor in the decline of hare-wallabies has been the alteration of grassland habitat through trampling and grazing by sheep and cattle. The removal of aboriginal Australians from large areas by European settlers may also have contributed to loss of hare-wallabies by resulting in the removal of regular winter burning regimes and increasing the likelihood of devastating lightening-caused fires in summer months.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Lagorchestes leporides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11163A21954274. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided