Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Kobus kob ssp. thomasi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Kobus kob ssp. thomasi
Species Authority: (P.L. Sclater, 1896)
Parent Species:
See Kobus kob
Common Name(s):
English Uganda Kob

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as numbers are on the order of 100,000 individuals, and the population trend is believed to be stable. The status of Uganda Kob likely will not change as long as effective protection and management are developed and maintained for areas such as Queen Elizabeth and Murchison Falls National Parks.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Kobus kob ssp. thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11043A3243947. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided