|Scientific Name:||Habia gutturalis|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1854)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genera Piranga, Habia and Chlorothraupis were formerly placed in Thraupidae but have been moved to Cardinalidae following AOU (2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Donegan, T., Hilty, S. & Salaman, P.|
Improved knowledge of this species's distribution indicates that its range is larger than previously thought and no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable. However, it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to severe habitat loss, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Habia gutturalis has a restricted range within northern Colombia, where it occurs in the upper Sinú valley at the north end of the west Andes, and east along the north base of the Andes to the middle Magdalena valley (Hilty and Brown 1986). Despite a report that it may benefit from forest destruction (Willis 1972) it is now considered rare across its range (S. L. Hilty in litt. 1986).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common'.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in undergrowth in tall secondary and patchy woodland at 100-1,100 m (Isler and Isler 1987), often beside streams. It is highly insectivorous (Isler and Isler 1987), with pairs or small family groups following swarms of army ants or joining mixed-species flocks (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||Suitable habitat within its range is unprotected and relatively reduced (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). The middle and lower Magdalena valley has been extensively deforested since the 19th century (for agriculture), and clearance of its foothills has been near total since the 1950s (Forero 1989). Deforestation in the Caribbean lowlands of Colombia has been severe (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). In addition to clearance for agriculture, deforestation is being driven by gold mining in the Serranía de San Lucas (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). However, the species shows some resilience to habitat fragmentation, can persist in patches of mature secondary growth and frequents forest borders (T. Donegan in litt. 2009).|
Conservation Actions Underway
This species occurs in several protected areas (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey known and likely sites within and surrounding the range to determine the full extent of distribution, as well as estimate rates of population decline and range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to identify habitat associations and tolerance of habitat destruction. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Habia gutturalis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|