|Scientific Name:||Bradypterus palliseri|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1851)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a moderately small range, within which it is apparently scarce and localised. Although much of its habitat remains secure, it may be declining as a result of habitat loss in some areas, and this situation should be carefully monitored. It is currently considered Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Bradypterus palliseri is an endemic resident in Sri Lanka. It occupies a small range, within which it is apparently rare. However, it is very unobtrusive, and has been found to be fairly common in suitable habitat.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally not uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits grassy hollows or margins, preferably with bamboo or Strobilanthes intermixed, within or adjacent to forests with dense undergrowth or wet oak forest, particularly above 1,500 m, but also recorded down to 350 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest habitats within the range are currently being affected by clearance for agriculture and logging, although this is occurring only at very low rates. However, should fragmentation or degradation increase, as seems to be the case at lower altitudes, its threat status could increase rapidly.|
Conservation Actions Underway
A core population is protected within Horton Plains National Park Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to assess its current distribution and abundance, as well as identify population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Bradypterus palliseri. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|