|Scientific Name:||Lamprotornis cupreocauda|
|Species Authority:||(Hartlaub, 1857)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
|Contributor/s:||Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Gartshore, M. & Rainey, H.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because ongoing deforestation for agriculture and timber is suspected to be driving a moderately rapid population decline. Any evidence of a greater decline rate may qualify the species for a higher threat category.
Lamprotornis cupreocauda is restricted to the Upper Guinea forests of West Africa, from southern Guinea through south-eastern Sierra Leone, Liberia and southern Côte d'Ivoire, to south-western Ghana (to just east of Atewa, Dowsett and Forbes-Watson 1993, F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2009). There is a single unconfirmed sight record from Togo (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2009). It is generally common, with 2-4 pairs/km2 recorded in mature forest in Liberia (Gatter 1997). In Côte d'Ivoire, it is abundant in Taï National Park (M. Gartshore in litt. 1999), in 1985-1990, it was quite common in Yapo Forest (Demey and Fishpool 1994) and recently it was noted as fairly common in Mt Peko National Park (H. Rainey in litt. 2007). In Ghana, it appears common and widespread but may occur in moderate numbers only, with only small flocks of 5-10 individuals recorded in recent surveys (Holbech 1992, 1996).
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as generally common.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a species of forest, forest edge, and gallery forest (Gatter 1997, H. Rainey in litt. 1999). It has been reported to benefit immediately following forest burning when some emergents remain, but to decline in secondary habitats thereafter (Gatter 1997). It feeds on insects, figs, berries and other fruits (Fry et al. 2000). The species nests in holes in dead trees and branches, and the clutch-size may be three. Observations suggest breeding activity between August and February (Fry et al. 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||Destruction of forest throughout its range, resulting from commercial logging and clearance for cultivation, is likely to be causing widespread declines.|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Taï National Park (M. Gartshore in litt. 1999) and Mt Peko National Park (H. Rainey in litt. 2007). Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor populations through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation. Increase the area of suitable habitat with protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Lamprotornis cupreocauda. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 May 2013.|