|Scientific Name:||Pseudobulweria aterrima|
|Species Authority:||(Bonaparte, 1857)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Bretagnolle, V. & Le Corre, M.|
This species is classified as Critically Endangered because it is assumed to have an extremely small breeding population and to be undergoing a continuing decline owing to predation and light-induced mortality. Effective conservation measures are urgently needed.
|Range Description:||Pseudobulweria aterrima is known from Réunion (to France), by subfossil remains on Rodrigues (Mauritius) and in 2002 a single roadkill specimen in Black Gorges National Park, Mauritius (Tatayah et al. 2011). The few records include four specimens collected in the 19th century, two birds found dead in the 1970s, and rare observations of birds in the waters south of Réunion since 1964. Recently, four more individuals, two of which died, were found attracted to urban lights of Réunion towns (Le Corre et al. 2002). Five breeding sites are known (9-10 pairs in total, including one loose colony with four pairs), all restricted to a small area which is unlikely to harbour more than c.40 breeding burrows in total (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 1999, V. Bretagnolle in litt. 2005). Calls have been heard during the breeding season (austral summer) on cliffs at 1,000 m and fledglings have been caught in March (Tatayah et al. 2011). It is possible that they nest in montane parts of the Black River Gorges, as the habitat is similar to that of their suspected nesting areas on Réunion (Tatayah et al. 2011). Data collected at sea during the period 1978-1995 suggested a population of c.1,000 individuals (Attie et al. 1997) with perhaps 45-400 pairs (Brooke 2004), although below 100 pairs is probably more likely (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 1999) and may only be a few dozen pairs (Tatayah et al. 2011). A recent survey of the known breeding area on Réunion found 10 fledglings, indicating the species continues to breed successfully on the island (R. Martin in litt. 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||From their at-sea counts, Attie et al. (1997) suggest that the population may be around 1,000 individuals, implying 250 (45-400) breeding pairs, although 50-100 pairs was considered more likely (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 1999), i.e. 100-200 mature individuals. However, recent estimates indicate that the breeding population may be just a few dozen pairs.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||All known breeding sites are on cliffs, presumably in heathy vegetation. Recent information confirms austral summer breeding, with incubation around December, and fledging between February and March (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 1999).They are thought to return to nest sites nocturnally to reduce chances of predation (Tatayah et al. 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||Like the threatened Barau's Petrel Pterodroma baraui (also endemic to Réunion), the main threats are likely to be predation by feral cats and rats (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 1999),the Lesser Indian Mongoose Herpestes javanicus (Tatayah et al. 2011) and urban light-induced mortality which mainly affects inexperienced juveniles. Four birds have been found recently in such conditions - two died and two were released successfully (Le Corre 1999, Le Corre et al. 1999, M. Le Corre in litt. 1999, Le Corre et al 2003). Widespread light pollution such as street lamps and sport installations are responsible for the greatest majority of light-induced petrel mortality on Réunion (Le Corre et al. 2002, Le Corre et al 2003); the roadkill specimen on Mauritius is further evidence of the problem (Tatayah et al. 2011). Light-induced mortality of the juveniles of this rare petrel is likely to affect the long-term population dynamics but their longevity will cause a lag before real population declines are identified (Le Corre et al. 2002).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Since 1996, there has been a campaign to quantify urban light-induced mortality and to rescue as many birds as possible (Le Corre 1999, Le Corre et al. 1999, Le Corre et al. 2002). The rescues have been successful, with over 90% of the petrels (of various species) found on Réunion being released again (Le Corre et al. 2002). From 1996-2002, a public appeal aimed at rescuing downed birds produced eight petrels, of which seven were banded and released (Le Corre et al 2003). However, no concerted attempts involving supported, coordinated efforts have been made to assess the species's status on Réunion and predator control has not been trialled (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 2005). Conservation Actions Proposed
Develop an action plan for known breeding sites, and execute predator trapping, legal protection and monitoring of at least one or two burrows (V. Bretagnolle in litt. 1999). Continue rescue programme of young birds attracted by lights (M. Le Corre in litt. 1999, Le Corre et al. 2002). Investigate light-reduction programmes either through light-shielding or light-restriction during the fledgling period (Le Corre et al. 2002). Continue to search for further breeding grounds and, once found, evaluate population numbers, major threats and conservation action required (M. Le Corre in litt. 1999, Le Corre et al. 2002).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Pseudobulweria aterrima. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|