|Scientific Name:||Accipiter haplochrous|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1859|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Barré, N. & Chartendrault, V.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is confined to one small island on which habitat degradation may be causing a moderate decline.
|Range Description:||Accipiter haplochrous is endemic to New Caledonia (to France) where it is fairly common throughout. It is distributed from the far north (Manjelia) to the far south at Goro. Its area of occurrence is therefore c.12,000 km2, which if each pair requires 3-5 km2, equates to a population of c.2,400-4,000 pairs(V. Chartendrault and N. Barré in litt. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population numbers c.2,400-4,000 pairs (V. Chartendrault and N. Barré in litt. 2007), best placed precautionarily in band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be widespread in humid forest but occurs at lower densities in degraded forest and savannah where it coexists with Brown Goshawk A. fasciatus. It is not shy and often found close to human habitation (V. Chartendrault and N. Barré in litt. 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||Despite legal protection, a few are killed around inhabitated areas, as it sometimes kills domestic chickens, and habitat loss and degradation are further threats (Vuilleumier and Gochfield 1976, Stokes 1980, Thiollay 1993, Ekstrom et al. 2000). However, it is assumed that it is not undergoing any significant continuing decline.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Ensure the protection of tracts of primary forest. Monitor populations in primary and degraded forest to ellucidate trends. Compare nesting success in primary and degraded forest. Run a public education campaign to discourage the killing of native raptors.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Accipiter haplochrous. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|