|Scientific Name:||Gypaetus barbatus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Angelov, I., Baral, H., Cuzin, F., Ghasabyan, M., Gil, J., Ibrahim, W., Inskipp, C., Naoroji, R., Sklyarenko, S., Stoynov, E. & Thomsett, S.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as it has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. More information is needed to determine the rate of decline and size of the population. Should the population be found to be smaller or declining more rapidly than currently thought, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
Native:Afghanistan; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bhutan; China; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France; Georgia; Greece; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kyrgyzstan; Lesotho; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; Pakistan; Russian Federation; Russian Federation; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; South Africa; Spain; Sudan; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Possibly extinct:Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Regionally extinct:Bosnia and Herzegovina; Jordan; Liechtenstein; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Syrian Arab Republic
Reintroduced:Austria; Italy; Switzerland
Vagrant:Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Djibouti; Germany; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Lebanon; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Portugal; Romania; Somalia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Ferguson-Lees et al. (2001) estimated the population to number 1,000-10,000 individuals, but in Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 300-700 breeding pairs, equating to 900-2,100 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). A revised global estimate is therefore 2,000-10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 1,300-6,700 mature individuals.|
The main causes of on-going declines appear to be non-target poisoning, direct persecution, habitat degradation, disturbance of breeding birds, inadequate food availability,changes in livestock-rearing practices and collisions with power-lines and wind farms (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001, Barov and Derhé 2011, S. Xirouchaki in litt. 2012). Simmons and Jenkins (2007) suggested that population trends in this species in southern Africa may be correlated with climate trends.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Gypaetus barbatus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|