|Scientific Name:||Heliodoxa gularis|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1860)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
|Contributor/s:||Dávalos, L. & O'Neill, J.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
Heliodoxa gularis occurs in the east Andean foothills of south-west Colombia (Cauca and Putumayo) and adjacent north-central Ecuador (west Sucumbíos and west Napo), with records from north Peru (Loreto, Amazonas and San Martín) (Davis 1986, Hilty and Brown 1986, L. Dávalos in litt. 1999, Donegan and Salaman 1999, LSUMZ specimens per J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, and this species is described as very rare to rare in Ecuador, and rare, poorly known in Peru.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It inhabits humid montane forest and forest edge at 250-1,050 m on outlying ridges (DMNH specimens, Fitzpatrick and Willard 1982, Parker et al. 1996, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||Forests in its altitudinal range are under intense pressure from clearance for agriculture and cattle pasture, low-intensity farming, tea and coffee growing, mining operations and logging (Dinerstein et al. 1995), although in north Peru, forests above 500 m are largely intact (J. P. O'Neill in litt. 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage core areas of remaining habitat. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Attempt to obtain an accurate estimate of its population size and trends. Quantify extent of habitat losses.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Heliodoxa gularis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|