Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Furnariidae

Scientific Name: Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti Mazar Barnett & Buzzetti, 2014
Common Name(s):
English Cryptic Treehunter
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Westrip, J., Wheatley, H.
Justification:
This species was last seen in the wild in 2007 and so it could be extinct. However, given that the last sighting was relatively recent, there is a slight possibility that a tiny population remains and it is therefore listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
Date last seen: 2007
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:To date, and perhaps for all time, the species has been found at only two sites in north east Brazil: Murici in Alagoas and Frei Caneca in Pernambuco. It has not been recorded since April 2007 in Murici and February 2005 in Frei Caneca (Pereira et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Brazil
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The lack of recent sightings in areas where it has been recorded, and the fact that this species has not been found at any other sites in the region (Pereira et al. 2014) means that it if the species is extant, the global population may be suspected to be very low (<50 mature individuals).

Trend Justification:  With the lack of sightings it is difficult to estimate a population trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1-49Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in humid forest (Mazar-Barnett and Buzzetti 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by the deforestation occurring within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to see whether this species is still extant. Protect its remaining habitat.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map edited: presence changed to Possibly Extinct. EOO removed.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti (amended version of 2017 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103671170A118544934. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided