Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae

Scientific Name: Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock)
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
See Huso huso
Common Name(s):
English Beluga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sturgeon Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Regionally extinct:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Sturgeon Specialist Group. 1996. Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10273A3188106. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided