|Scientific Name:||Hippotragus equinus (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Six subspecies have been described, but the validity of most of these is still in doubt, and recent genetic studies have shown that only the western African subspecies (koba) constitutes a genetically separate group from those in the rest of Africa (Alpers et al. 2004).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
Distribution remains widespread and total numbers were estimated to be 76,000, with 60% in protected areas in 1999. About one-third of the total population was estimated to stable or increasing, with the rest declining. As yet, the evidence does not indicate that these declines have reached a level overall that would qualify for Near Threatened or Vulnerable. However, if present trends continue, the Roan Antelope’s status may eventually decline to threatened as it disappears from large parts of its current range because of hunting and loss of habitat to the expansion of settlement and agriculture. This trend will only be reversed if more of the surviving populations receive adequate protection and management.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Roan Antelope formerly occurred very widely in the savanna woodlands and grasslands of sub-Saharan Africa, but has been eliminated from large parts of its former range. The species remains locally common in West and Central Africa, while in East and southern Africa, the traditional antelope strongholds, the species is now more rare. The species is now locally extinct in Burundi, Eritrea and possibly Gambia. It was also eliminated from Swaziland and later reintroduced to the privately owned Mkhaya Nature Reserve (Monadjem 1998).|
Native:Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Regionally extinct:Burundi; Eritrea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Citing various authors East (1999) indicates that summation of the available population estimates suggests a total population of about 40,000 Roan, but this does not allow for undercounting bias in aerial surveys or the extensive areas of the species’ current distribution for which estimates are unavailable. Accounting for these biases, East (1999) gave an estimated total population of 76,000, with the largest populations in Burkina Faso (>7,370), Cameroon (>6,070), Zambia (>5,080) and Tanzania (>4,310). Spinney (1996) commented that Roan Antelopes in Sudan survived locally in relatively stable numbers. During recent surveys conducted during the dry season of South Sudan, only 21 individuals were counted in Southern N.P., with a small group sighted in the Jonglei and two other sightings in Boma N.P. (Fay et al. 2007).|
Despite the fact that Roan are generally common in West and Central Africa, some populations are in decline, such as that in Comoé N.P. where numbers have declined by about 70% between 1978 and 1998 to around 500 animals (Fischer and Linsenmair 2001).
In Tanzania, Foley et al. (2014) estimated 1,000-1,500 in the Ruaha-Rungwa ecosystem, 1,200 in Ugalla and Moyowosi GRs and around Lake Sagara, and c. 450 in the Katavi-Rungwa ecosystem. Rare in the Serengeti. Overall declining slowly in Tanzania.
Density estimates are summarized by East (1999) and Chardonnet and Crosmary (2013). Overall population trend is generally stable or decreasing in protected areas and decreasing elsewhere, apart from the small numbers on private land in southern Africa which are increasing.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Savanna woodlands and grasslands, and the bushveld and lowveld of southern Africa, with the cover of high grasses and woody plants playing an important role for both grazing and calving (Chardonnet and Crosmary 2013). A water-dependent grazer/browser.|
|Generation Length (years):||7.5|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for trophies and poached for meat.|
The Roan Antelope has been eliminated from large parts of its former range because of poaching and loss of habitat to the expansion of settlement and agriculture, for example cotton farming (Chardonnet and Crosmary 2013). It now survives mainly in and around protected areas and in other areas with low densities of people and livestock. Its persistence in West Africa is probably due to its ability to withstand illegal hunting pressures better than many other large herbivores, especially the more water dependant and more sedentary species which are more exposed to poaching (East 1999, Chardonnet and Crosmary 2013).
Different explanations have been provided for the decline of Roan and its lack of subsequent recovery in the Kruger N.P. in South Africa, 450 animals in 1986 to around 30 in 2001 (Harrington et al. 1999, Grant et al. 2002). The most likely reason is increased predation pressure by Lions, following the influx of grazers following construction of artificial waterpoints (Knoop and Owen-Smith 2006). Illegal hunting probably contributed to the decline of the Roan Antelope in Masai Mara N.R. in Kenya in the 1970s (Hofer et al. 1996).
At present, about 60% of the species’ total population occurs in protected areas (Chardonnet and Crosmary 2013). The largest surviving populations occur in areas such as Niokolo-Koba N.P. (Senegal), Comoé N.P. (Côte d'Ivoire), Arly-Singou N.P. and Nazinga G.R. (Burkina Faso), Mole N.P. (Ghana), Pendjari N.P. (Benin), Waza N.P. and the national parks and hunting zones of North Province (Cameroon), Manovo-Gounda-St. Floris N.P. (Central African Republic), Moyowosi-Kigosi G.R. and Katavi-Rukwa N.P. (Tanzania), the national parks of the Luangwa Valley (Zambia), Nyika N.P. (Malawi) and northern Botswana. Most of these protected populations are stable or increasing but some, for example, in Comoé, Arly-Singou and Cameroon’s North Province, are in decline.
Roan have been reintroduced to parts of South Africa, including Marakele N.P. and introduced to KwaZulu-Natal (where there is no evidence they formerly occurred) in reserves such as Weenen N.R. and Karfloof N.R. (Rowe-Rowe 1994, Chardonnet and Crosmary 2013)
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Hippotragus equinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10167A50188287.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|