Hippoglossus hippoglossus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae

Scientific Name: Hippoglossus hippoglossus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Halibut, Halibut
French Flétan de l'Atlantique, Flétan, Flétan Atlantique
Spanish Fletan, Fletán del Atlántico, Halibut, Hipogloso
Pleuronectes hippoglossus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Canada (Newfoundland I); Denmark; Faroe Islands; France; Germany; Greenland; Iceland; Netherlands; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States (Alaska)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Hippoglossus hippoglossus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10097A3162182. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided