|Scientific Name:||Lophura swinhoii|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1863)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This pheasant has a small population, of unknown sub-population structure, occupying a small range, which is not severely fragmented, but is contracting owing to habitat degradation. It is probably secure within protected areas, but these are likely to become isolated in the long term owing to habitat loss outside their boundaries. This combination of factors qualifies this species as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Lophura swinhoii is endemic to the mountains of central Taiwan (China). Intensive fieldwork in the early 1970s suggested that there might be 5,000-10,000 individuals, although a recent estimate of c.6,500 in Yushan National Park alone indicates that its total population is likely to exceed 10,000 birds. The species became extinct at several localities in the 1960s and 1970s, but it apparently remains common in suitable habitat, and it has populations in several protected areas. Its numbers are probably stable where it is protected, but may be declining elsewhere because of a variety of pressures on its habitat.|
Native:Taiwan, Province of China
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.5,000-10,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2001), roughly equivalent to 3,300-6,700 mature individuals. The population in Taiwan has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits primary broadleaved forest and mature secondary forest at 200-2,300 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||Heavy hunting pressure was a problem for it in the past, but is no longer a serious threat. Deforestation is still a threat outside protected areas, there is the risk that sub-populations will become isolated in the future.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Asses the effect of hunting outside of protected areas. Enforce the protection afforded to the species by the national parks. Control logging outside protected areas to ensure connectivity between habitat patches.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Lophura swinhoii. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|