Gazella saudiya

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Gazella saudiya
Species Authority: Carruthers & Schwarz, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Saudi Gazelle
French Gazelle Saoudite
Spanish Gacela Saudi
Synonym(s):
Gazella dorcas subspecies saudiya Carruthers & Schwarz, 1935
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes treated as a subspecies of Gazella dorcas, but on the basis of genetic analyses, Hammond et al. (2001) maintained that G. saudiya was distinct from G. dorcas, though closely related to it. See also Groves (1988) and Grubb (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
There have been no specimens collected or sightings of G. saudiya for several decades despite frequent surveys in areas of former habitat. Recent genetic analysis of all reported specimens of G. saudiya in captive collections has shown that these represent different species or hybrids (Hammond et al. 2001). Systematic investigations of captive collections throughout the Arabian Peninsula have failed to locate any captive individuals.
History:
2003 Extinct in the Wild (IUCN 2003)
2003 Extinct in the Wild
1996 Extinct in the Wild
1996 Extinct in the Wild
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Formerly occurred in the Arabian Peninsula from Kuwait to the borders of Saudi Arabia and Yemen (Mallon and Kingswood 2001). Most records are from the western part of Saudi Arabia. Reports of occurrence in Iraq are unconfirmed and doubtful (Mallon and Kingswood 2001). A record from Amman, Jordan, cited by Harrison and Bates (1991) relates to a specimen found in archaeological excavations and the species was not included in the list of antelopes occurring in the country by Kiwan et al. (2001).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Iraq; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was reported to be Extinct in the wild in the 1980s and subsquent reports of captive specimens in collections in the Arabian Peninsula have been shown to refer to other taxa or to hybrids (Hammond et al. 2001).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Formerly occurred on gravel and sandy plains (Harrison and Bates 1991). It was a species of open Acacia country, occurring singly or in groups of up to 20.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hammond et al. (2001) showed that three captive populations of putative G. saudiya are of little relevance to future conservation of the taxon and that surveys of privately owned populations provided no evidence of surviving G. saudiya.

Bibliography [top]

Dunham, K. M., Williamson, D. T. and Joubert, E. 2001. Saudi Arabia. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Regional Action Plans., pp. 55-62. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Groves, C. P. 1988. A catalogue of the genus Gazella. In: A. Dixon and D. Jones (eds), Conservation and biology of desert antelopes, pp. 193-198. Christopher Helm, London, UK.

Grubb, P. 2005. Artiodactyla. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), pp. 637-722. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Hammond, R. L., Macasero, W., Flores, B., Mohammed, O,B., Wacher, T. and Bruford, M. W. 2001. Phylogenetic reanalysis of the Saudi gazelle and its implications for conservation. Conservation Biology 15(4): 1123-1133.

Harrison, D. L. and Bates, P. J. J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.

Kiwan, K., Boef, J. and Boudari, A. 2001. Jordan. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Refional Action Plans, pp. 102-106. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Masseti, M. 2004. Artiodactyls of Syria. Zoology in the Middle East 33: 139-148.

Rebholz, W. E. R. and Harley, E. H. 1997. Cytochrome b Sequences from the Endangered Saudi Gazelle (Gazella saudiya) Suggest Hybridization with Chinkara (G. bennetti). Conservation Biology 11(1): 251-255.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Gazella saudiya. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided