Acanthametropus pecatonica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA EPHEMEROPTERA ACANTHAMETROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthametropus pecatonica
Species Authority: (Burks, 1953)
Common Name(s):
English Pecatonica River Mayfly
Synonym(s):
Acanthometropus pecatonica (Burks, 1953) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Acanthametropus pecatonica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided