Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii
Species Authority: (Peers, 1849)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lichtenstein's Hartebeest
Synonym(s):
Alcelaphus lichtensteinii (Peers, 1849)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Though Lichtenstein’s Hartebeest is highly vulnerable to poaching, and its long-term survival is closely linked to the continuation of effective protection of its populations in areas such as Selous Game Reserve and the other key areas for this species in western and southern Tanzania and Zambia, most of these populations are stable. The status will not change as long as these areas generally continue to support healthy, stable populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Regionally extinct:
Burundi
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. lichtensteinii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided