Elassoma okatie

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELASSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Elassoma okatie
Species Authority: Rohde & Arndt, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Bluebarred Pygmy Sunfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-29
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its known area of occupancy appears to be less than 20 sq km, the number of locations might not be greater than five, and the species occurs only in sites that are highly vulnerable to degradation or destruction..
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from three areas in the Edisto, New, and Savannah river drainages, southern South Carolina and adjacent Georgia; most specimens have been taken from roadside drainage ditches in Jasper County, South Carolina, in the New and Savannah river drainages (Rohde and Arndt 1987).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences (subpopulations).

Trend over the past three generations is unknown but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes shallow, quiet water (drainage ditches, pondlike ditches, backwaters of creeks and rivers), with a soft detritus-rich substrate and abundant emergent and/or submerged aquatic vegetation; often in human-disturbed habitats (Rohde and Arndt 1987, see this for further details).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All known sites are heavily impacted by humans (e.g., sites between highways, near boat ramp where forest was cleared) (Rohde and Arndt 1987). No known populations are threatened, but their occurrence mostly along roadsides makes them vulnerable to habitat alteration and/or pollution (Rohde and Arndt 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species would benefit from habitat restoration, improved habitat protection and management, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Jones, W.J. and Quattro, J.M. 1999. Phylogenetic affinities of pygmy sunfishes (Elassoma) inferred from mitochondrial DNA sequesnces. Copeia 1999: 470-474.

Marcy, B.C. Jr., Fletcher, D.E., Martin, F.D., Paller, M.H. and Reichert, M.J.M. 2005. Fishes of the middle Savannah River basin. University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia.

Nelson, J.S., Crossman, E.J., Espinosa-Perez, H., Findley, L.T., Gilbert, C.R., Lea, R.N. and Williams, J.D. 2004. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. American Fisheries Society, Bethesda, Maryland.

Page, L.M. and Burr, B.M. 1991. A field guide to freshwater fishes: North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Page, L.M. and Burr, B.M. 2011. Peterson field guide to freshwater fishes of North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts.

Quattro, J.M., Jones, W.J. and Rohde, F.C. 2001. Evolutionarily significant units of rare pygmy sunfishes (genus Elassoma). Copeia 2001: 514-520.

Quattro, J.M., Jones, W.J., Grady, J.M. and Rohde, F.C. 2001. Gene-gene concordance and the phylogenetic relationships among rare and widespread pygmy sunfishes (genus Elassoma). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18: 217-226.

Robins, C.R., Bailey, R.M., Bond, C.E., Brooker, J.R., Lachner, E.A., Lea, R.N. and Scott, W.B. 1991. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States and Canada. American Fisheries Society.

Rohde, F.C. and Arndt, R.G. 1987. Two new species of pygmy sunfishes (Elassomatidae, Elassoma) from the Carolinas. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 139: 65-85.


Citation: NatureServe 2013. Elassoma okatie. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided