Bothriechis rowleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Bothriechis rowleyi
Species Authority: (Bogert, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Rowley's Palm Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Bothrops rowleyi Bogert, 1968

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species inhabits intermediate elevations of extreme southeastern Oaxaca, Mexico; these highlands include Cerro Baúl, Cerro Azul, and Cerro Atravesado. A single specimen known from the Selva Negra of the northern Chiapan highlands appears to be this species. Most of the range is on the Atlantic drainage, but the species also occurs sporadically on the Pacific versant. Its elevational range is from 1,500 to 1,830 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits cloud forest and mesic ravines in pine-oak forest. It is found in primary forests and coffee plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and transformation of the land to agricultural areas are the main threats. The pet trade is also a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is found in Laguna Belgica, state park in Chiapas, Mexico.

Bibliography [top]

Alvarez del Toro, M. 1983. Los reptiles de Chiapas. 3ra edicion. Instituto Zoologico del Estado, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas, Mexico.

Campbell, J.A. and Lamar, W.W. 1989. The venomous reptiles of Latin America. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.

Campbell, J.A. and Lamar, W.W. 2004. The Venomous Reptiles of the Western Hemisphere. Comstock, Ithaca, New York and London, UK.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Jimenez-Lang, N., Vidal, R. and Luna, R. 2002. Registro adicional de Bothriechis rowleyi (Serpientes: Viperidae) en Chiapas Mexico. Boletin de la Sociedad Herpetologica Mexicana 10(2): 43-45.


Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Bothriechis rowleyi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided