Masticophis taeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Masticophis taeniatus
Species Authority: (Hallowell, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Whipsnake
Taxonomic Notes: Masticophis schotti formerly was included in this species (Camper and Dixon 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Vazquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and probably relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. There are no major threats known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species' range extends from southeastern Washington and southern Idaho south through Oregon, eastern California, Nevada, Utah, western Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico, western and central Texas, in the United Sates, to Chihuahua, western Coahuila, Durango, and Zacatecas to northeastern Jalisco in Mexico; the eastern and southern range limits in Mexico are poorly understood (Camper and Dixon 1994). The elevational range extends to 3,077 m asl in Inyo County, California (Stumpel 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations. Camper (1996) mapped hundreds of collection sites. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This snake is relatively common in many areas in the United States. It is apparently uncommon or rare in the southern part of the range in Mexico. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' habitats include shrublands, arid grasslands, sagebrush flats, canyons, pinyon-juniper woodland, pine-oak woodland, and rocky stream courses. Microhabitats are terrestrial and arboreal. It retreats underground or into deep crevices in cold weather. Eggs usually are laid in abandoned small mammal burrows (sometimes communal with conspecifics or with other snake species).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. Locally, some populations are declining as a result of habitat destruction and road mortality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species in the United States are in protected areas. In the southern extent of the range in Mexico the species occurs in few if any protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Camper, J.D. 1996. Masticophis taeniatus. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles 639: 1-6.

Camper, J.D. and Dixon, J.R. 1994. Geographic variation and systematics of the striped whipsnakes (Masticophis taeniatus complex; Reptilia: Serpentes: Colubridae). Annals of the Carnegie Museum 63(1): 1-48.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Stebbins, R.C. 2003. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Third Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Stumpel, A.H.P. 1995. Natural history note: Masticophis taeniatus taeniatus (Desert Striped Whipsnake): Elevation Record. Herpetological Review 26(2): 102.

Vasquez-Díaz, J. and Quintero-Díaz, G.E. 2005. Anfibios y Reptiles de Aguascalientes. CONABIO y CIEMA, México, D.F. 318 pp.


Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Vazquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G. 2007. Masticophis taeniatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided