Dinarolacerta mosorensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dinarolacerta mosorensis
Species Authority: (Kolombatović, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Mosor Rock Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta mosorensis Kolombatović, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: The isolated eastern subpopulation in Montenegro has been proposed as a separate species (Ljubisavljevic et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining.
History:
2006 Vulnerable (IUCN 2006)
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the southwestern Dinaric mountain range of southern coastal Croatia, southern Bosnia-Herzegovina and Montenegro. It may be present in northern Albania but further surveys are needed to confirm this. It occurs from 450 to 1,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Montenegro
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species and has a patchy distribution.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is largely found in humid, rocky, montane areas of exposed karst. The species inhabits open woodland and sites with a rich vegetation cover. The females lay a single clutch of four to eight eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the loss of suitable habitat due to logging, including within protected areas. Collection of animals for the pet-trade was a threat in the past. It is likely that some small-scale illegal trade continues.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation in some range countries. It is present in a number of protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 2003. Reptiles and amphibians of Europe. Princeton University Press., Princeton and Oxford.

Arribas, O.J. 1999. Phylogeny and relationships of the mountain lizards of Europe and Near East (Archaeolacerta Mertens, 1921, sensu lato) and their relationships among the eurasian lacertid radiation. Russ. J. Herpetol.: 1-22.

Bischoff, W. 1984. Lacerta mosorensis - Mosor-Eidechse. In: Böhme, W. (ed.), Handbuch der Reptilien und Amphibien Europas, Band 2/I., Echsen II (Lacerta)., pp. 290-300. Aula-Verlag, Wiesbaden.

Carranza, S., Arnold, E.N. and Amat, F. 2004. DNA phylogeny of Lacerta (Iberolacerta) and other lacertine lizards (Reptilia: Lacertidae): did competition cause long-term mountain restriction? Systematics and Biodiversity: 57-77.

Crochet, P.-A. and Dubois, A. 2004. Recent changes in the taxonomy of European amphibians and reptiles. In: Gasc, J.-P., Cabela, A., Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J., Dolmen, D., Grossenbacher, K., Haffner, P., Lescure, J., Martens, H., Martínez Rica, J.P., Maurin, H., Oliveira, M.E., Sofianidou, T.S., Veith, M., Zuiderwijk, A. (ed.), Atlas of Amphibians and Reptiles in Europe. Re-edition., Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris.

Dzukic, G., Djorovic, A., Kalezic, M.L., Aleksic, I. and Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J. 1997. The Mosor Lizard occurs also in the Prokletije Mountain Massif. Univ. Thought. Nat. Sci. 3(2): 61-62.

Gasc, J.-P., Cabela, A., Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J., Dolmen, D., Grossenbacher, K., Haffner, P., Lescure, J., Martens, H., Martínez-Rica, J.P., Maurin, H., Oliveira, M.E., Sofianidou, T.S., Veith, M. and Zuiderwijk, A. 1997. Atlas of Amphibians and Reptiles in Europe. Societas Europaea Herpetologica and Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

IUCN. 2009. European Species on the IUCN Red List. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org/europe. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Ljubisavljević, K., Arribas, O., Džukić, G. and Carranza, S. 2007. Genetic and morphological differentiation of Mosor rock lizards, Dinarolacerta mosorensis (Kolombatović, 1886), with the description of a new species from the Prokletije Mountain Massif (Montenegro) (Squamata: Lacertidae). Zootaxa 1613: 1-22.

Ljubisavljević, K., Polović, L., Tomašević Kolarov, N., Džukić, G. and Kalezić, M.L. 2007. Female life-history characteristics of the Mosor rock lizard, Dinarolacerta mosorensis (Kolombatović, 1886) from Montenegro (Squamata: Lacertidae). Journal of Natural History 41(45-48): 2979-2993.

Mayer, W. and Arribas, O.J. 2003. Phylogenetic relationships of the European lacertid genera Archaeolacerta and Iberolacerta and their relationships to some other ‘Archaeolacertae’ (sensu lato) from Near East, derived from mitochondrial DNA sequences. Journal of zoological Systematics and evolutionary Research: 157-161.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).


Citation: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin 2009. Dinarolacerta mosorensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided