Gallotia intermedia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Gallotia intermedia
Species Authority: Barbadillo, Lacomba, Pêrez-Mellado, Sancho and López-Jurado, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Tenerife Speckled Lizard
Spanish Lagarto Canario Moteado, Lagarto Canario Moteado
Taxonomic Notes: This species is described by Hernández et al. (2000), but the name first appeared in Barbadillo et al. (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and although it is no longer experiencing a continuing population decline, it has only been increasing since 2001.
History:
2006 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was discovered in 1996 in the Macizo de Teno in the extreme northwest of Tenerife island, in the Canary Islands (Spain). It is now know from a small area of coastline in the extreme west of the island, and also from Montana de Guaza in the extreme south. It is believed that the species was once widespread throughout much of Tenerife.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are 40 isolated populations along 9 km of coastline, totaling 500 animals. The population at Montana de Guaza is around 100 animals. It is increasing as a result of the control of introduced mammals.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rugged terrain, with rocks and boulders, often found on small rock ledges with sparse vegetation. The species is presumed to have once occurred in a variety of habitats across Tenerife. The species is largely herbivorous. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is predation by feral cats and, to a lesser degree, by rats. It is presumed that the historical decline in this species was largely due to predation by cats. Several of the smaller populations, consisting of a few individuals, may be threatened by the effects of inbreeding.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Measures to control access by cats to some of the remaining populations, such as fencing, have been implemented. A recovery action plan has been developed for this species. The species may still exist in other inaccessible parts of Tenerife, more field surveys are urgently needed. It occurs in at least one protected area.

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 2003. Reptiles and amphibians of Europe. Princeton University Press., Princeton and Oxford.

Arnold, E.N., Arribas, O. and Carranza, S. 2007. Systematics of the Palaearctic and Oriental lizards tribe Lacertini (Squamata: Lacertidae: Lacertinae), with descriptions of eight new genera. Zootaxa, 1430: 1-86..

Barbadillo, L.J., Lacomba, J.I., Pêrez-Mellado, V., Sancho, V. and López-Jurado, L.F. 1999. Anfibios y Reptiles de la Peninsula Ibérica, Baleares y Canarias. Editorial Planeta., Barcelona.

Hernández, E., Nogales, N. and Martín, A. 2000. Discovery of a new lizard in the Canary Islands, with a multivariant analysis of Gallotia (Reptilia: Lacertidae). Herpetologica 56(1): 63-76.

IUCN. 2009. European Species on the IUCN Red List. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org/europe. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Pleguezuelos, J.M., Márquez, R. and Lizana, M. 2002. Atlas y Libro Rojo de los Anfibios y Reptiles de España. Dirección General de la Conservación de la naturaleza-Associación Herpetológica Española., Madrid.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).


Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Gallotia intermedia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided