Diplobatis pictus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES NARCINIDAE

Scientific Name: Diplobatis pictus
Species Authority: Palmer, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Variegated Electric Ray
Spanish Raya Electrica Variegada
Synonym(s):
Diplobatus pictus Palmer, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bd+3bd+4bd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): de Carvalho, M.R. & McCord, M.E.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L., Kyne, P.M., Valenti, S.V., Heenan, A. & participants of the Shark Specialist Group Expert Panel workshop 2005 (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This small electric ray occurs in very shallow water in a heavily trawled area where it is taken as bycatch in shrimp fisheries, this species is not utilized; however it may appear incidentally in markets. A poorly known species, with little information available on this small (less than 18 cm in total length) batoid, and information concerning biology, population dynamics and status are generally lacking. Due to identification difficulties, this species may be under-recorded and hence more heavily fished than currently thought. Despite this lack of information, this species is assessed as Vulnerable as a precautionary measure, given that its distribution coincides with that of intensive trawling activity.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from southeastern Venezuela to the mouth of the Amazon.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common over soft substrates on the continental shelf between 2 to 130 m in depth (Fechhelm and McEachran 1984).

The maximum size known for this species is 18 cm TL (Fechhelm and McEachran 1984).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch in shrimp trawls is the main threat to this species, although habitat degradation may also be a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and management strategies should be developed and implemented in order to reduce the impact of shrimp trawl bycatch in this region.

Bibliography [top]

Fechhelm, J.D. and McEacharn, J.D. 1984. A revision of the electric ray genus Diplobatis with notes on the interrelationships of Narcinidae (Chondrichthyes, Torpediniformes). Bulletin of the Florida State Museum 29(5): 171–209.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.


Citation: de Carvalho, M.R. & McCord, M.E. 2006. Diplobatis pictus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided