Telestes polylepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Telestes polylepis
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1866
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus polylepis (Steindachner, 1866)
Taxonomic Notes: Changed from genus from Leuciscus to Telestes (Banarescin 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Bogutskaya, N. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
L. polylepis is only found in one location, Stanicka Jaruga, a stream 1 m wide and 2 km long (area of occupancy (AOO) <10 km² and extent of occurrence (EOO) <100 km²). There is also a continuing decline of AOO, habitat quality and mature individuals due to water extraction and introduced trout species.
History:
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is only found at a very small karstic stream, Stanicka Jaruga in Croatia (Cikola River). There are historical records from Zagorska Dreznica, Dobra and Mreznica drainages (not confirmed) (M. Mrakovcic pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in karstic streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction, introduced species (trout).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Mrakovcic, M., Misetic, S. and Povz, M. 1995. Status of freshwater fish in Croatian Adriatic river systems. Biological Conservation 72: 179–185.

Povz, M., Leiner, S., Mrakovcic, M. and Popovic, J. 1990. Rare and endangered fishes from Yugoslavian Adriatic rivers. Journal of Fish Biology37(Supplement A): 247–249.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Telestes polylepis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided