Metriaclima barlowi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima barlowi (McKaye & Stauffer, 1986)
Synonym(s):
Maylandia barlowi (McKaye & Stauffer, 1986)
Pseudotropheus barlowi McKaye & Stauffer, 1986
Taxonomic Source(s): Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread in the southern part of the lake with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southern part of the lake at Mbenji Island, Maleri Island, Chidunga rocks (Chipoka), around the Nakhumba Peninsula, Thumbi West Island as well as at Eccles and West Reef.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the sediment rich, intermediate habitat, primarily at depths of about 10 m. It feeds on plankton, invertebrates from the sediment rich substrata, as well as algae. Males are territorial and remain close to the rocks, females occur higher in the water column feeding on the plankton. Territorial males are found throughout the year, their territory consists of a tunnel dug beneath a rock on the sand, where spawning takes place. It is known as "Pseudotropheus fusco" in the aquarium trade. Max recorded length: 10 cm (TL).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Over-fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Distribution range is included within the Lake Malawi National Park.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.2. Soil erosion, sedimentation
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.

McKaye, K.R. and Stauffer Jr., J.R. 1986. Description of a gold cichlid (Teleostei: Cichlidae) from Lake Malawi, Africa. Copeia 4: 870–875

Stauffer, J.R. Jr., Konings, A.F. and Ryan, T.M. 2016. Redescription of Pseudotropheus livingstonii and Pseudotropheus elegans from Lake Malawi, Africa. Zootaxa 4154(2): 169-178.


Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima barlowi. In: (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61132A120779348. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided