Protomelas taeniolatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Protomelas taeniolatus
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Spindle Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is common and widely distributed.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in the sediment free rocky habitat in shallow water less than 10 m deep. Herbivorous, mainly feeding on algae sucked from the rock surfaces. Also feeds on plankton when available. Males are territorial throughout the year. They occupy a spawning site on top of rocks. Mouth brooding females hide among the rocks. Known as "Haplochromis steveni, Haplochromis fenestratus, Haplochromis hinderi, Haplochromis boadzulu, Haplochromis Red empress and Haplochromis Fire Blue" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: Males can attain a length of 19 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential sedimentation of near shore rocky areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Bibliography [top]

Eccles, D.H. and Trewavas, E. 1989. Malawian cichlid fishes. The classification of some Haplochromine genera. Lake Fish Movies, Herten, Germany.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Trewavas, E. 1935. A synopsis of the cichlid fishes of Lake Nyasa Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10)16: 65–118.


Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Protomelas taeniolatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided