Cyrtocara moorii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyrtocara moorii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Hump-head

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi. Widespread distribution with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi and Lake Malombe. Widespread throughout Lake Malawi where it is particularly common in the south.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives over sandy areas in shallow water (prefers depths ranging from 3–15 m). Feeds on small benthic invertebrates disturbed by other large sand dwelling species (e.g., Taeniolethrinops spp.) with which it is normally associated. Reproduction occurs whenever ripe females and males meet as the males do not build nests nor defend territories. Known as 'Haplochromis moorii' in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 23 cm total length (TL).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing. Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Bibliography [top]

Eccles, D.H. and Trewavas, E. 1989. Malawian cichlid fishes. The classification of some Haplochromine genera. Lake Fish Movies, Herten, Germany.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Kocher, T.D. and McKaye, K.R. 1983. Defense of heterospecific cichlids by Cyrtocara moorii in Lake Malawi, Africa. Copeia 2: 544–-547

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Turner, G. 1995. Offshore Cichlids of Lake Malawi. Cichlid Press, Lauenau, Germany.


Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Cyrtocara moorii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided