Julidochromis regani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Julidochromis regani
Species Authority: Poll, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Convict Julie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widespread throughout Lake Tanganyika with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in the open and often ventures over sand in the shallows.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Brichard, P. 1989. Pierre Brichard's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Tanganyika. THF Publications Inc., Neptune, United States.

Daget, J., Gosse, J.P., Teugels, G.G. and Thys van den Audenaerde, D.F.E. (eds). 1991. Check-list of the Freshwater Fishes of Africa (CLOFFA IV) ISNB, Brussels and MRAC, Tervuren, Belgium, and ORSTOM, Paris, France.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Poll, M. 1956. Poissons Cichlidae. In: Exploration Hydrobiologique du Lac Tanganika (1946–1947). Résultats scientifiques. 3(5B): 390–394. Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Brussels, Belgium.


Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Julidochromis regani. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided