Platycypha auripes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Platycypha auripes
Species Authority: (Förster, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Tanzania Jewel
Synonym(s):
Libellago auripes Förster, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Platycypha auripes occurs in forest streams of the Eastern Arc Mountains. Extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and area of occupancy less than 2,000 km². It is assessed as Vulnerable in view of its restricted range in the East Usambara, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mts. The forest areas of all three mountain ranges have been largely destroyed during the last century and currently only parts of the East Usambara and the Udzungwa Mts experience some kind of protection.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Usambara, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mountains (eastern Arc Mountains) in Tanzania. Remaining forest habitat (and hence the population) is fragmented across the known range area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in and around forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction, as a result of agriculture and wood extraction, in the Eastern Arc Mountains means that often only forests on hill-tops remain, where no suitable breeding habitats exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.2. Agro-industry plantations
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.3. Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Platycypha auripes. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60004A12218293. . Downloaded on 29 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided