Eleutherodactylus parapelates 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus parapelates
Species Authority: Hedges & Thomas, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Casillon Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-18
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only two localities in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti. Its altitudinal range is from 950-1,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres):950
Upper elevation limit (metres):1050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was known to be moderately common in its original habitat, which has now largely disappeared from within its range. It was last recorded in 1984 (Hedges and Díaz 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a fossorial species that inhabits closed forest; males call from shallow, underground chambers. The eggs are also laid underground and it breeds by direct development.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation primarily due to logging (charcoal collection) by local people and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in the Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work is also necessary to determine the current population status of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Hedges, S.B. 1993. Global amphibian declines: a perspective from the Caribbean. Biodiversity and Conservation 2(3): 290-303.

Hedges, S.B. 1999. Distribution of amphibians in the West Indies. In: W.E. Duellman (ed.), Patterns of Distribution of Amphibians. A Global Perspective, pp. 211-254. The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland.

Hedges, S.B. 2001. Caribherp: database of West Indian amphibians and reptiles (http://www.caribherp.net). Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.

Hedges, S.B. and Díaz, L.M. 2009. Amphibian conservation in the West Indies. In: H.H. Heatwole and J.W. Wilkenson (eds), Amphibian Biology: Conservation and Decline of Amphibians, Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton.

Hedges, S.B. and Powell, R. 1998. Eleutherodactylus parapelates. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-2.

Hedges, S.B. and Thomas, R. 1987. A new burrowing frog from Hispaniola with comments on the Inoptatus group of the genus Eleutherodactylus (Anura: Leptodactylidae). Herpetologica: 269-279.

Henderson, R.W. and Powell, R. 1999. West Indian herpetoecology. In: B.I. Crother (ed.), Caribbean Amphibians and Reptiles, pp. 223-226. Academic Press, San Diego, California.

Henderson, R.W. and Powell, R. 2001. Responses by the West Indian herpetofauna to human-influenced resources. Caribbean Journal of Science 37: 41-54.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Schwartz, A. and Henderson, R.W. 1991. Amphibians and Reptiles of the West Indies: Descriptions, Distributions and Natural History. University of Florida Press, Gainesville, Florida.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus parapelates. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56827A11541207. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided