Duellmanohyla soralia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Duellmanohyla soralia
Species Authority: (Wilson & McCranie, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Copan Brook Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-29
Assessor(s): Gustavo Cruz, Manuel Acevedo, Larry David Wilson, Jonathan E. Kolby
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in Guatemala and Honduras, and the number of mature individuals, is declining.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Sierra de Omoa and EspĂ­ritu Santo in north-western Honduras and north-eastern Guatemala, between 40 and 1,570 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Honduras
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Formerly, it was moderately common in appropriate habitat. Currently, though, the population is declining throughout its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on low vegetation along streams in lowland moist forest, and premontane and lower montane wet forest. Breeding and larval development take place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture (for uses such as pasture), wood extraction, and water pollution. A large population resides in Cusuco National Park; but in 2008, it became apparent that habitat destruction is beginning to encroach upon the habitat of this species. Several individuals were found less than 1 km away from an area being cleared for agriculture (J. E. Kolby pers. comm. 2008). Chytrid infection has recently been confirmed in this species (39.6% prevalence; Kolby J.E., Padgett-Flohr, G.E. and Field, R. in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Honduras, it is known to occur in Parque Nacional Cusuco and in Parque Nacional Cerro Azul, both formally protected since 1987. Surveys are required to monitor the population status and trends of this species, particularly given the threat of chytridiomycosis.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Smith, E.N. 1992. A new frog of the genus Ptychohyla (Hylidae) from the Sierra de Santa Cruz, Guatemala, and description of a new genus of Middle American stream-breeding treefrogs. Herpetologica: 153-167.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Kolby J.E., Padgett-Flohr, G.E. and Field, R. In press. Amphibian chytrid fungus (Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis) in Cusuco National Park, Honduras. Diseases of Aquatic Organisms.

McCranie, J.R. and Wilson, L.D. 2002. The Amphibians of Honduras. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Townsend, J.H., Wilson, L.D., Talley, B.L., Fraser, D.C., Plenderleith, T.L. and Hughes, S.M. 2006. Additions to the herpetofauna of Parque Nacional El Cusuco, Honduras. Herpetological Bulletin 96: 29-39.

Wilson, L.D. and McCranie, J.R. 1985. A new species of red-eyed Hyla of the uranochroa group (Anura: Hylidae) from the Sierra de Omoa of Honduras. Herpetologica: 133-140.


Citation: Gustavo Cruz, Manuel Acevedo, Larry David Wilson, Jonathan E. Kolby 2010. Duellmanohyla soralia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided