Cryptotriton wakei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotriton wakei
Species Authority: (Campbell & Smith, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Nototriton wakei Campbell & Smith, 1998
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been suggested as a possible synonym of Cryptotriton nasalis (see McCranie and Wilson 2002); however the geographic distinctness of the known range, and differences in habitat between Cryptotriton nasalis and Cryptotriton wakei suggest that it should be considered a distinct, valid species until additional specimens have been found to resolve its identity (Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2008)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Papenfuss, T., Rovito, S. & Vasquez, C.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location (the Sierra de Caral), and there is continuing rapid decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the west slope of Cerro Pozo de Agua, in the Sierra de Caral, Izabal, Guatemala, at 1,150m asl. This location is geographically separated from other high-elevation areas, and it is considered very plausible that Cryptotriton wakei is a restricted range endemic within this area (Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information concerning the population status of this species, which is known only from a single specimen.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in cloud forest areas commonly classified as subtropical wet forest. The one known individual was collected in old-growth forest in low vegetation. This is presumably a species that breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to it is habitat loss, which is proceeding very rapidly in the Sierra de Caral as a result of extensive logging and agricultural encroachment (cattle ranching) (Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas in the area from which this species is known, and there is an urgent need to protect suitable remaining habitat. Continuing surveys needed to locate and monitor populations of this restricted range species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 2001. Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Guatemala. University of Texas, Arlington, Web published: http://www.uta.edu/biology/campbell.

Campbell, J.A. and Smith, E.N. 1998. New species of Nototriton (Caudata: Plethodontidae) from eastern Guatemala. Scientific Papers of the Natural History Museum of the University of Guatemala: 1-8.

García-París, M. and Wake, D.B. 2000. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of relationships of the tropical salamander genera Oedipina and Nototriton, with descriptions of a new genus and three new species. Copeia: 42-70.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).


Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Papenfuss, T., Rovito, S. & Vasquez, C. 2008. Cryptotriton wakei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided