Abrocoma bennettii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ABROCOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrocoma bennettii
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Bennett's Chinchilla Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'elia, G. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although there are some threats within its range, it is a very widespread species and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Chile from Copiapo to the area of Rio Biobio, from sea level up to 2,000 m asl (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on the western Andean slopes in Mediterranean scrub habitat (Braun and Mares, 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are possible threats from mining and tourism activities in the Andes area. Further threats are posed by agricultural activities on central valleys and cordillera de la Costa (G. D'elia pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in four protected areas: Los Cipreses, Rio Blanco, Las Chinchillas and Bosque Fray Jorge.

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: D'elia, G. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Abrocoma bennettii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided