Abies fargesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies fargesii
Species Authority: Franch.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Farges' Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Due to the wide distribution and relatively large population size of the typical variety, the species as a whole is also assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China, occurring in Gansu, W Hubei, Shaanxi, NW Sichuan, Chongqing, and W Henan.
Countries:
Native:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general subpopulations are fragmented but may have sizeable numbers with a relatively large area of occupancy. The overall population is thought to be decreasing due to recent declines from logging and the ongoing effects of acid rain in some parts of its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies fargesii occurs in the high montane to subalpine zones of northern Central China, at elevations between 2,000 m and 4,000 m a.s.l. (A. fargesii var. faxoniana at elevations between 2,600 m and 4,000 m, with an optimum between 3,400 m and 3,800 m according to Wang 1961). Soils are mostly grey brown mountain podzols. The climate is cold and moist. At its lowest elevation broad-leaved trees (e.g. Fagus engleriana, Davidia involucrata) are important, but A. fargesii mostly forms either pure forests or mixed coniferous forests with among other species Picea purpurea, P. asperata, P. neoveitchii, P. brachytyla, Larix potaninii, Abies chensiensis, A. recurvata, Tsuga chinensis and Taxus chinensis. Some broad-leaved trees are usually present: Betula spp., Populus spp., and many shrubs: Cotoneaster, Ribes, Spiraea, Rhododendron and Berberis are among the common genera (except in dense Picea-Abies forest).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Being the most widespread of firs in the high mountains of western China, this species has been subject to extensive exploitation for its timber. The wood, if of high grade, is used in construction (mainly indoor flooring, framing and joinery), otherwise it is applied in the paper pulp industry. Most botanical collectors active in western China in the first decades of the twentieth century encountered it or its varieties and the species has been introduced to Europe and the USA from these collections. Most trees still in cultivation date from these introductions and are generally confined to botanical gardens and arboreta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been subject to extensive exploitation for its timber. In some parts of its range acid rain has caused and continues to cause a decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A logging ban has been introduced.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fargesii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided