Cercopithecus petaurista 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus petaurista
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1774)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Spot-nosed Monkey, Lesser Spot-nosed Guenon, Lesser White-nosed Guenon, Lesser White-nosed Monkey, Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey
French Cercopithèque blanc-nez, Hocheur du Ghana
Spanish Cercopiteco Menor de Nariz Blanca
Synonym(s):
Simia petaurista Schreber, 1774
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized: C. p. petaurista to the east and C. p. buettikoferi to the west of the Cavally River (Kingdon 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although this species is facing threats from habitat loss and hunting, it can persist in a wide variety of degraded habitats and there are not thought to be major threats that would negatively affect its conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This West African species is distributed from Guinea-Bissau in the west to Togo in the east. There is also a recent reliable record from south-eastern Senegal (Pruetz et al. unpubl.).

There are two subspecies: the subspecies C. p. petaurista is found east of the Cavally River in Côte d'Ivoire to about the Dahomey Gap; C. p. buettikoferi is found to the west of the Cavally River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in primary and secondary forests, riverine and gallery forest, regenerating areas and coastal bushland. It is also found in farmbush.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may have been impacted in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation and human settlement. It is possibly hunted for meat in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is a widespread species that is present in several protected areas, including Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire) and Digya National Park (Ghana).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus petaurista. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4225A10683942. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided