Cercopithecus nictitans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus nictitans
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Putty-nosed Monkey, Spot-nosed Guenon, Greater Spot-nosed Guenon, Greater White-nosed Monkey, White-nosed Guenon
French Hocheur
Taxonomic Notes: This account follows the taxonomic arrangement of Grubb et al. (2003) in recognizing two subspecies. The forms stampflii, insolitus and ludio were provisionally synonymised under the western populations of Cercopithecus nictitans martini (Grubb et al. 2003). However, the form on Bioko (martini) at least could perhaps represent a distinct subspecies (J. Oates and P. Grubb pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered Least Concern because it is reasonably widespread, can withstand some degree of hunting pressure, and is not believed declining at a rate sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present as a disjunct population in Liberia and western Côte d'Ivoire, and then more continuously from the Osse River in western Nigeria south and east to the Congo River, across the Oubangui River as far east as Buta and Budjala (both Democratic Republic of the Congo) between the Congo River and Oubangui River. It is also present on the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea). This isolated western range is thought to be due to competion with C. diana.

There are two subspecies. The subspecies C. n. nictitans is distributed south of the Sanaga River, Cameroon through the eastern part of the species range. The systematic status of the subspecies C. n. martini is uncertain, and herein includes a number of forms sometimes recognized as distinct taxa. Animals currently allocated to this subspecies occur from north-west of the lower Sanaga River, Cameroon, into the western part of the species range, including the island of Bioko.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare in West Africa, but reasonably common in the eastern part of its range. On Bioko, numbers have undergone steep declines, exceeding 50% between the period 1986 to 2006 (Hearn et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in lowland and montane tropical moist forest, gallery forest and secondary forest; it is less common in swamp forest. This species generally lives in groups of between 12 and 30 animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be locally threatened, especially in the west of its range, by habitat loss through deforestation for timber and agricultural land and by hunting for meat. Although it is hunted heavily (e.g., on Bioko), it still remains common in the central and eastern parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is known to occur in several protected areas, including Monte Alen National Park (Equatorial Guinea), Mbam Djerem National Park (Cameroon) and others. Further research is needed into the taxonomy of this species, particularly elucidate the status of forms currently included in C. n. martini, since many of them may represent truly threatened subspecies.

Bibliography [top]

Gautier-Hion, A. Colyn, M. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Histoire Naturelle des Primates d'Afrique Centrale. Ecofac, Gabon.

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.

Hearn, G. W., Morra, W. A. and Butynski, T. M. 2006. Monkeys In Trouble: The Rapidly Deteriorating Conservation Status Of The Monkeys On Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea (2006). Report prepared by the Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program (BBPP).

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus nictitans. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided