Cercopithecus mona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mona
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Mona Monkey, Mona Guenon
French Cercopithèque Mone

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and relatively common and can adapt to a wide variety of degraded habitats and is therefore not believed to be declining at any rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This West African species ranges from south-eastern Ghana (the Volta) to Cameroon, just south of the Sanaga River. It is often associated with rivers. It has been introduced to Sao Tome and from there to the Caribbean islands of Grenada and possibly to Saint Kitts and Nevis.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Introduced:
Grenada; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Sao Tomé and Principe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a widespread and common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lowland forest species that inhabits all but the most severely degraded habitat and extends into the savanna zone in gallery forest. The species is abundant close to river and gallery forest. It may be found in mangroves. Animals live in groups averaging 12 individuals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been impacted by large-scale habitat loss, and hunting for meat. However, it appears that it can adapt well to secondary habitat, and remains common in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species is known to occur in a number of protected areas, such as Digya and Kalakpa National Parks in Ghana, and several forest reserves in south-west Cameroon.

Bibliography [top]

Butynski, T. M. 2002. Conservation of the Guenons: An Overview of Status, Threats, and Recommendations. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 411-424. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Butynski, T. M. 2002. The Guenons: An Overview of Diversity and Taxonomy. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 3-13. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus mona. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided