Nandinia binotata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA NANDINIIDAE

Scientific Name: Nandinia binotata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English African Palm Civet, Two-spotted Palm Civet
Taxonomic Notes: Treated here as the only member of the family Nandiniidae, following Pocock (1929), Wozencraft (2005) and Gaubert et al. (2005). For further discussion see Gaubert (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range, is present in a variety of habitats, common across its range, and present in numerous protected areas. However, it is probably undergoing some localized declines due to habitat loss and hunting.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widely distributed from Gambia to south-west Sudan, southern Uganda and western Kenya, and from northern Angola, and north-western Zambia to DR Congo and western Tanzania. Then discontinuously distributed in eastern and southern Africa in montane and lowland forests of Tanzania, Malawi, parts of Zimbabwe, and Mozambique, south to about 20°5’S (Van Rompaey and Ray in press). Also present on Bioko (Eisentraut 1973) and Zanzibar (Perkin 2005). Up to 2,500 m (Van Rompaey and Ray in press).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread and locally abundant, and probably the most common African forest small carnivoran (Van Rompaey and Ray in press). In Gabon minimum average density was estimated at ca. 5/km² (Charles-Dominique 1978).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in deciduous forests, lowland rainforests and mountains, gallery and riverine forests, savanna woodlands, and logged and second-growth forests. Known to visit cultivated fields bordering forest edge (Van Rompaey and Ray in press). Predominantly frugivorous, although forages opportunistically for vertebrates and insects (Van Rompaey and Ray in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although they may be undergoing some localized declines due to habitat loss. They are also commonly trapped or hunted for bushmeat and for traditional medicine. They were the most common carnivore recorded in two markets in Equatorial Guinea (Juste et al. 1995) as well as in Guinea (Colyn et al. 2004). In some regions, the fur is sought after to make ceremonial dresses (Malbrant and Maclatchy 1949) and to make wrist-bracelets, hats, and to cover the bow (Carpaneto and Germi 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They are present in many protected areas across the range.

Bibliography [top]

Carpaneto, G. M. and Germi, F. P. 1989. The mammals in the zoological culture of the Mbuti pygmies in north-eastern Zaire. Hystrix – Italian Journal of Mammalogy 1: 1-83.

Charles-Dominique, P. 1978. Ecologie et vie sociale de Nandinia binotata (carnivores, viverridés): Comparaison avec les prosimiens sympatriques du Gabon. La Terre et la Vie 32: 477-528.

Colyn, M., Dufour, S., Condé, P. C. and Van Rompaey, H. 2004. The importance of small carnivores in forest bushmeat hunting in the Classified Forest of Diecké, Guinea. Small Carnivore Conservation 31: 15-18.

Eisentraut, M. 1973. Die Wirbeltierfauna von Fernando Po und Westkamerun. Bonner Zoologische Monographien 3: 428 pp.

Gaubert, P. In press. Family Nandiniidae. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Gaubert, P., Wozencraft, W. C., Cordeiro-Estrela, P. and Veron, G. 2005. Mosaics of convergences and noise in morphological phylogenies: what's in a viverrid-like carnivoran? Systematic Biology 54: 865-894.

Juste, J., Fa, J. E., Perez del Val, J. and Castroviejo, J. 1995. Market dynamics of bushmeat species in Equatorial Guinea. Journal of Applied Ecology 32: 454-467.

Malbrant, R. and Maclatchy, A. 1949. Faune de l’Equateur Africain Français. Tome II. Mammifères. Paul Lechevalier, Paris.

Perkin, A. 2005. Distributional notes on the African Palm Civet Nandinia binotata in Tanzania. Small Carnivore Conservation 32: 17-20.

Pocock, R. I. 1929. Carnivora. Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Van Rompaey, H. and Ray, J. C. In press. Nandinia binotata. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Wozencraft, W. C. 2005. Order Carnivora. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A taxonomic and geographic reference. Third Edition, pp. 532-628. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Nandinia binotata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided