Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus giganteus
Species Authority: Shaw, 1790
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Munny, P., Menkhorst, P. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is not in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern mainland Australia and the island of Tasmania (introduced to Maria Island). On the mainland it ranges extensively from north-eastern Queensland (Cape York Peninsula) to south-eastern South Australia (including Fraser Island). It ranges in elevation from sea level to subalpine areas. The subspecies Macropus giganteus tasmaniensis is restricted to Eastern Tasmania (Barker and Caughley 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Mainland populations are abundant (Coulson 2008); these populations have expanded because of increased artificial water points for cattle. The abundance of M. g. tasmaniensis has been estimated between 10,000 and 20,000 animals (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in sclerophyll forest, woodlands (including mallee scrub), shrubland and heathland (Coulson 2008); also occurs in agricultural lands, introduced grasslands and other modified landscapes. It is nocturnal, gregarious, and large mobs gather where food is abundant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Animals may be shot under license (in some states a license is not required) where they damage crops, pasture or fences. M. g. tasmaniensis is threatened by loss of habitat through agricultural clearing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas and is protected by national legislation. Regulated harvesting takes place under the supervision of state and federal governments (the latter only manages harvesting when animals are exported).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:Yes
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Food - animal
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Wearing apparel, accessories
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Barker, R. D. and Caughley, G. 1990. Distribution and abundance of kangaroos at the time of European contact: Tasmania. Australian Mammalogy 13: 157-166.

Coulson, G. 2008. Eastern Great Kangaroo, Macropus giganteus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 335-338. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.

Pearse, R. J. 1981. Notes on the breeding, growth and longevity of the Forester or Eastern grey kangaroo, Macropus giganteus Shaw, in Tasmania. Australian Wildlife Research 8: 229-235.

Citation: Munny, P., Menkhorst, P. & Winter, J. 2008. Macropus giganteus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41513A10483378. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided