Mammillaria berkiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria berkiana
Species Authority: A.B.Lau
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic Reliability: Considered synonymous with M. mercadensis by cactus specialist Anderson (2001) and by the assessors. It is accepted as a species by cactus specialists Hunt (1999), provisionally, and Pilbeam (1999). The assessors have demonstrated that M. berkiana has no known characteristics that differentiate it from the surrounding M. jaliscana/M. mercadensis apart from the intensity of the flower color.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-02-25
Assessor(s): Terrazas, T., Cházaro, M. & Arreola, H.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is considered to be Vulnerable (under criterion D2) as it is known from only two locations, one of which was decimated by frost in the 1990's. Since that time a second population was discovered where an intact, small but abundant population remains. Therefore considering this new information the status has changed from Critically Endangered to Vulnerable. However, according to the assessors this species should be re-evaluated after its taxonomic status is confirmed. The species is provisionally assessed herein under the tentative placement of the taxa in M. berkiana
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two locations. It is endemic to the Mexican state of Jalisco, where it occurs in two subpopulations in the Sierra Huichol at elevations between 2,000 to 2,500 m asl. The species was originally described from north of San Andrés from two sites about 3 km apart, probably best considered a single location. A new location has been discovered (M. Cházaro pers. comm 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Jalisco)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from two locations, one where it is relatively common and another where it is extremely rare. In 1999 the species had a total population estimated to be less than 100 individuals, which referred to only a single location. Since that time a second population has been described and recent expeditions to the new location have found the species to be locally abundant within a very limited range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in pine oak forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Natural disasters seem to be the main cause for concern. There is very little collecting as the location is very remote.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need to identify the distribution and taxonomy of this species. It is listed on CITES Appendix II, but there is a need to enforce the laws in the countries of destination.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Lau, A. 1986. Mammillaria berkiana. Kakteen & Sukkulenten 37: 2.

Pilbeam, J. 1999. Mammillaria. Cirio Publishing Services, Southampton.


Citation: Terrazas, T., Cházaro, M. & Arreola, H. 2013. Mammillaria berkiana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided